Saam, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 사암

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 35.3781 Longitude 126.9590 Altitude (feet) 275
Lat (DMS) 35° 22' 41N Long (DMS) 126° 57' 32E Altitude (meters) 83
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9407

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Wolcheon
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gwangdeok (0.5 nm)
Araegol (1.0 nm)
Hongam (1.4 nm)
Hongam (1.5 nm)
Ssangtae (0.7 nm) Samtae (0.5 nm)
Taewol (0.6 nm)
Bangok (1.4 nm)
Naedong (0.8 nm)
Oseong (1.1 nm)
Gunsudong (1.2 nm)
Wolsan (1.4 nm)
Wolpyeong (1.7 nm)
Maewol (1.6 nm)
Nongam (1.8 nm)
Tongcheon (1.7 nm)
Wangsan (1.8 nm)
Bokjeong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3721 Small G 710 4 nm E 121
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 11 nm S 193
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 16 nm S 206 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 35 nm N 332 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 36 nm W 230 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm E Gangcheonsan
5.2 nm NW Baegyangsa
7.3 nm NW Naejangsan
7.3 nm NW Baegamsan (Jeolla)
8.7 nm S May 18th National Cemetery
10.3 nm SW Kwangju Foreign School
10.5 nm SW Gwangju Science High School


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:03 2016