Punggang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 풍강

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 35.0520 Longitude 126.8642 Altitude (feet) 246
Lat (DMS) 35° 3' 7N Long (DMS) 126° 51' 51E Altitude (meters) 74
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 268305

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Punggang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Punggang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Punggang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sucheong (0.4 nm)
Geumdang (0.6 nm)
Dwitteul (0.8 nm)
Madanggeori (0.7 nm)
Nampyeong (1.1 nm)
Sinchon (0.6 nm)
Simnije (0.8 nm)
Jeonggwang (1.1 nm)
Yeokjeon (0.4 nm)
Biteulgol (0.8 nm)
Wijungnim (1.1 nm)
Oechon (1.1 nm)
Jungnim (0.5 nm)
Oechul (0.4 nm)
Wonam (0.7 nm)
Supan (0.8 nm)
Munamgak (0.8 nm)
Woram (0.9 nm)
Wonjok (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 5 nm N 328 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
FR43522 Heli C 718 Heliport 6 nm N 0
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 23 nm W 261 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 39 nm E 108 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 52 nm N 346 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm S Gwangju Catholic University
2.1 nm E Aengnam Station
2.5 nm W Wolseong-dong, Gyeongju
3.1 nm N Hyocheon Station
3.6 nm NE Gwangju University
4.5 nm N Seogwangju Station
4.7 nm NE Nam District, Gwangju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:53 2016