Myongam, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Myŏngam

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.6528 Longitude 126.8644 Altitude (feet) 19
Lat (DMS) 34° 39' 10N Long (DMS) 126° 51' 52E Altitude (meters) 5
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9396

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Myongam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myongam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myongam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongso-ri (0.4 nm)
P'ungdong-ni (0.6 nm)
Pyoksong (0.6 nm)
Toan (0.7 nm)
Sin'gi (0.9 nm)
Mokka (1.1 nm)
Ha-dong (0.5 nm)
Sang-dong (0.7 nm)
Songam-ni (0.9 nm)
Yongjon (1.1 nm)
P'yongjang (0.6 nm)
Tokchae (0.8 nm)
Sunji-ri (0.9 nm)
P'yongjang-ni (0.7 nm)
Changhwang (0.9 nm)
Kumam (0.8 nm)
Changsal-li (0.9 nm)
Chungsan (1.1 nm)
Chongdo-ri (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42855 Heli N 315 Helipad 12 nm W 248
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 28 nm N 354 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 31 nm W 310 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 38 nm E 72 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPC CJU Large JEJU INTL Jeju City 70 nm S 195 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Air Seoul, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm NE Jangheung County
4.7 nm W Gangjin County
7.7 nm S Cheongwansan
8.9 nm NE South Jeolla Province
10.8 nm S Hoejin-myeon
10.5 nm NW Wolchulsan
10.2 nm NW Muwisa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:57 2016