Murimdong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 무림동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 35.3441 Longitude 127.0191 Altitude (feet) 170
Lat (DMS) 35° 20' 39N Long (DMS) 127° 1' 9E Altitude (meters) 51
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12480

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Murimdong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Murimdong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Murimdong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oecheon (0.2 nm)
Naecheon (0.4 nm)
Naedong (0.6 nm)
Samman (1.2 nm)
Ojeong (1.3 nm)
Dujangni (1.5 nm)
Jangchan (1.6 nm)
Chwiyeong (1.7 nm)
Bonggok (1.1 nm)
Daeseong (1.2 nm)
Wonyul-li (1.2 nm)
Yangji (1.5 nm)
Jeonggak (1.5 nm)
Wasan (1.5 nm)
Sokhyon (0.8 nm) Geumwol (0.6 nm)
Hakdong (1.2 nm)
Gipeunsil (1.6 nm)
Dongjeongja (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3721 Small G 710 0 nm E 102
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 10 nm S 211
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 16 nm S 218 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 38 nm N 329 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 37 nm W 236 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm N Gangcheonsan
6.9 nm SE Chunnam Techno University
7.7 nm SW May 18th National Cemetery
8.8 nm NW Baegyangsa
10.7 nm NW Naejangsan
11.1 nm SW Gwangju National Museum
11.4 nm SW Chonnam National University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:26 2016