Koam, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 고암

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.6158 Longitude 126.5356 Altitude (feet) 55
Lat (DMS) 34° 36' 57N Long (DMS) 126° 32' 8E Altitude (meters) 16
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9096

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Koam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hagu-ri (0.3 nm)
Yulsan (0.5 nm)
Yongso (0.6 nm)
Haui (0.7 nm)
Oho (1.1 nm)
Sindang (0.9 nm)
Ch'udang (1.3 nm)
Togin (1.3 nm)
Chi-dong (1.4 nm)
Kyongdari (0.7 nm)
Yongjon (1.3 nm)
Ch'ongujong (1.4 nm)
T'aesang (0.5 nm)
Yongban (0.7 nm)
Yongjol-li (0.8 nm)
Sin'gi (0.9 nm)
Sindok (1.0 nm)
Kumja (1.0 nm)
Hogyo (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42855 Heli N 315 Helipad 5 nm E 117
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 23 nm N 341 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 33 nm N 23 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 55 nm E 75 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPC CJU Large JEJU INTL Jeju City 66 nm S 181 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Air Seoul, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm E Malli-dong
3.9 nm SE Haenam County
5.0 nm W Uhangri Formation
7.7 nm SE Sallim-dong
8.6 nm N Sehan University
8.4 nm SE King cherry
9.3 nm SE Daeheungsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:51 2016