Jangdong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 장동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 35.2838 Longitude 126.7279 Altitude (feet) 121
Lat (DMS) 35° 17' 2N Long (DMS) 126° 43' 40E Altitude (meters) 36
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8493

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jangdong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jangdong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jangdong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tongan (0.4 nm)
Gusan (0.5 nm)
Suyonggol (0.2 nm)
Josan (0.3 nm)
Namdong (0.6 nm)
Gangdang (0.6 nm)
Yeondong (0.7 nm)
Busan (0.8 nm)
Jachau (0.9 nm)
Donggye (1.0 nm)
Gajeong (0.8 nm)
Gidong (0.9 nm)
Hwagok (0.4 nm)
Hwangyo (0.5 nm)
Nampyeong (0.6 nm)
Gunamchon (0.7 nm)
Gyochon (0.8 nm)
Hamokdong (1.1 nm)
Imgye (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43492 Heli C 723 Heliport 6 nm W 251
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 10 nm S 157 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 24 nm S 224 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 37 nm N 351 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 51 nm E 121 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm E Jangseong Station
3.0 nm E Jangseong County
6.5 nm SE Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
6.6 nm SE Kwangju Foreign School
6.8 nm SE Gwangju Science High School
7.4 nm SE Heukseok-dong
8.2 nm S Honam University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:10:17 2016