Hwasan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 화산

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.9740 Longitude 126.7454 Altitude (feet) 42
Lat (DMS) 34° 58' 26N Long (DMS) 126° 44' 43E Altitude (meters) 12
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28162

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hwasan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwasan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwasan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Jangsan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bangdong (0.3 nm)
Deokchi (0.5 nm)
Geumgye (0.6 nm)
Jidong (0.7 nm)
Omoksaemgeori (0.8 nm)
Oksan (0.3 nm)
Pyeongsandong (0.5 nm)
Usan (0.5 nm)
Songnim (0.6 nm)
Gasong (0.8 nm)
Taesingol (0.8 nm)
Sinjeong (0.5 nm)
Sinhwang (0.7 nm)
Taebong (0.8 nm)
Dueum (0.5 nm)
Tapdong (0.6 nm)
Waryong (0.7 nm)
Songjeong (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43550 Heli C 717 Heliport 5 nm N 335
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 9 nm N 18 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 17 nm W 273 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 43 nm E 100 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 56 nm N 353 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm NW Naju Station
4.7 nm N Dongshin University
6.6 nm NE Wolseong-dong, Gyeongju
6.4 nm NE Gwangju Catholic University
7.2 nm SE Unjusa
9.1 nm N Pyeongdong Station
9.7 nm N Dosan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:06:08 2016