Hwangdeok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 황덕

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 35.2631 Longitude 126.9256 Altitude (feet) 75
Lat (DMS) 35° 15' 47N Long (DMS) 126° 55' 32E Altitude (meters) 22
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 61237

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hwangdeok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwangdeok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwangdeok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gangui (1.1 nm) Geumgudong (0.5 nm)
Jeongjung (0.7 nm)
Gigang (0.7 nm)
Gyegok (1.0 nm)
Wolseongsan (1.4 nm)
Singi (1.3 nm)
Goridae (1.4 nm)
Wau (0.7 nm)
Samji-ri (0.7 nm)
Samji (0.7 nm)
Woljeon (1.1 nm)
Sinpyeong (0.6 nm)
Hangnim (0.7 nm)
Singi (0.7 nm)
Danji (1.0 nm)
Sugok (1.1 nm)
Sinchon (1.1 nm)
Jongbang (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 4 nm S 192
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 10 nm S 214 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 31 nm W 238 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 41 nm N 338 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 42 nm E 126 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm S May 18th National Cemetery
4.7 nm S Gwangju National Museum
4.2 nm SW Kwangju Foreign School
4.3 nm SW Gwangju Science High School
5.3 nm S Chonnam National University
4.7 nm SW Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
5.6 nm S Buk District, Gwangju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:35 2016