Hwajon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 화전,Hwajŏn

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.9116 Longitude 127.2735 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 34° 54' 42N Long (DMS) 127° 16' 25E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9957

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hwajon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwajon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwajon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hago (0.5 nm)
Tuji (0.9 nm)
Songgok (1.1 nm)
Tosil-li (1.2 nm)
Sanggo (1.2 nm)
Wolp'yong (0.3 nm)
Kuam (0.6 nm)
Sami (1.4 nm)
Ssangyul (1.5 nm)
Woram-ni (0.8 nm)
Yongnae (0.8 nm)
Sin'gi (0.8 nm)
Changsal-li (1.0 nm)
Tokch'i (1.1 nm)
Nongso (1.1 nm)
Handong (0.5 nm)
Kidong (0.8 nm)
Hansan (0.8 nm)
Taejon (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 4 nm S 212
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 17 nm E 103 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 26 nm W 299 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 40 nm E 74 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 44 nm W 276 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm N Songgwangsa
5.8 nm N Jogyesan
5.5 nm SE Beolgyo Station
5.8 nm NE Seonamsa
8.7 nm SW Yedang Station
8.2 nm SE Guryong Station (Suncheon)
9.0 nm E Wonchang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:05:24 2016