Homidong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 호미동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.8580 Longitude 127.2826 Altitude (feet) 324
Lat (DMS) 34° 51' 29N Long (DMS) 127° 16' 57E Altitude (meters) 98
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20774

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Homidong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Homidong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Homidong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chunggwang-ni (0.4 nm)
Wonjunggwang (0.5 nm)
Mahwa (1.4 nm)
Kaegok (0.3 nm)
Pakkang (0.4 nm)
Ch'udong-ni (1.0 nm)
Sedong (1.2 nm)
Naech'u (1.3 nm)
Oech'u (1.4 nm)
Kangnadul (1.6 nm)
Sadong (0.4 nm)
Kumgok (1.5 nm)
Ch'onch'i-ri (0.7 nm)
Wondang (0.9 nm)
Ch'onch'i (1.0 nm)
Kujong (1.1 nm)
Ondong (1.2 nm)
Ch'iltong (1.2 nm)
Ch'unjong (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 2 nm W 265
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 16 nm E 93 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 28 nm W 304 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 41 nm E 70 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 44 nm W 280 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm E Beolgyo Station
6.2 nm SW Yedang Station
6.7 nm E Guryong Station (Suncheon)
8.4 nm S Udo (island)
8.7 nm N Songgwangsa
8.7 nm N Seonamsa
8.8 nm N Jogyesan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:32 2016