Hanjong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Hanjŏng,한정

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.7153 Longitude 126.5328 Altitude (feet) 22
Lat (DMS) 34° 42' 55N Long (DMS) 126° 31' 58E Altitude (meters) 6
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8138

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hanjong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hanjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hanjong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Obok (0.7 nm) Soch'ang-ni (0.6 nm)
Usanjong (0.7 nm)
Soch'ang-ni (0.8 nm)
Wonsojang (0.8 nm)
Ungji-ri (1.3 nm)
An-gol (1.4 nm)
Sinhal-li (0.5 nm)
Sa-dong (1.0 nm)
Naeji (0.9 nm)
Oeji (1.1 nm)
Sin'gi (1.2 nm)
Ch'aeji-ri (1.3 nm)
Ha-dong (0.4 nm)
Sinp'o-ri (0.6 nm)
Paeda-ri (0.6 nm)
Sinwol (0.9 nm)
Ki-dong (1.0 nm)
Houm (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42969 Heli N 310 Helipad 2 nm E 105
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 18 nm N 336 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 28 nm N 28 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 53 nm E 81 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 71 nm N 3 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm NW Sehan University
5.5 nm NW Daebul Industrial Complex
5.8 nm W Korea International Circuit
7.0 nm NW Namak-ri
7.0 nm NW Gatbawi (Mokpo)
7.7 nm SE Malli-dong
7.9 nm NW Imseong-ri Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:00:54 2016