Gwandong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 관동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 35.3126 Longitude 126.7114 Altitude (feet) 364
Lat (DMS) 35° 18' 45N Long (DMS) 126° 42' 41E Altitude (meters) 110
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8478

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gwandong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gwandong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gwandong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Saeteo
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tapjeong (0.7 nm) Jichimi (0.2 nm)
Seoeulli (0.5 nm)
Choji (0.9 nm)
Oeatdeunggol (1.0 nm)
Jungmeori (1.3 nm)
Gannanjeong (1.3 nm)
Maesil (0.4 nm)
Hanam (0.7 nm)
Dongjeong (0.8 nm)
Achisil (1.0 nm)
Gangdong (1.1 nm)
Ssukjeongi (1.1 nm)
Janggunbong (0.7 nm)
Seoyang (0.8 nm)
Donggye (0.9 nm)
Jachau (1.1 nm)
Samchi (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43492 Heli C 723 Heliport 6 nm W 234
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 12 nm S 156 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
FR3717 Small G 712 10 nm W 268
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 25 nm S 220 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 35 nm N 352 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm E Jangseong Station
3.7 nm E Jangseong County
7.3 nm N Gochang County
7.3 nm N List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
8.4 nm N Bangmunsan
8.5 nm N Bangjangsan
8.1 nm SE Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:29 2016