Dongbu, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 동부

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 35.2791 Longitude 126.8910 Altitude (feet) 111
Lat (DMS) 35° 16' 45N Long (DMS) 126° 53' 28E Altitude (meters) 33
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29655

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongbu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongbu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongbu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Sinnam
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bukbu (0.3 nm)
Seobu (0.3 nm)
Daejo (0.4 nm)
Geumgok (0.5 nm)
Hwaam (0.6 nm)
Noeundong (0.4 nm)
Saeteo (0.6 nm)
Naedong (0.6 nm)
Yangsaem (0.3 nm)
Worin (0.4 nm)
Nagok (0.5 nm)
Taechon (0.6 nm)
Galjeon (0.7 nm)
Saseong (0.8 nm)
Daechi (0.4 nm)
Sadong (0.8 nm)
Daeam (1.0 nm)
Simok (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 4 nm S 170
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 10 nm S 203 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 30 nm W 235 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 39 nm N 340 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 44 nm E 126 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm SW Kwangju Foreign School
3.5 nm SE May 18th National Cemetery
3.7 nm SW Gwangju Science High School
4.0 nm SW Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
5.3 nm S Gwangju National Museum
5.7 nm SW Gwangju Health University
6.2 nm S Chonnam National University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:15 2016