Dodong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 도동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 35.2883 Longitude 127.0070 Altitude (feet) 305
Lat (DMS) 35° 17' 18N Long (DMS) 127° 0' 25E Altitude (meters) 92
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15588

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dodong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dodong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dodong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Jungni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Seongdeok (0.5 nm)
Bongseo (0.8 nm)
Juksan (1.0 nm)
Obong (1.1 nm)
Sinchon (1.3 nm)
Ballyong (1.3 nm)
Yongju (1.3 nm)
Oedang (0.5 nm)
Naedong (0.8 nm)
Hwamokjeong (0.7 nm)
Gyedong (1.2 nm)
Namchon (1.7 nm)
Gipeunsil (1.8 nm)
Pongal-li (1.1 nm) Seojeong (0.2 nm)
Hyeonam (0.7 nm)
Sinheung (1.3 nm)
Wonhyo (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3721 Small G 710 3 nm N 19
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 7 nm S 221
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 13 nm W 225 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 35 nm W 240 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 41 nm N 332 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm SW May 18th National Cemetery
7.2 nm N Gangcheonsan
6.2 nm E Chunnam Techno University
8.7 nm S Mudeungsan National Park
8.4 nm SW Gwangju National University of Education
8.3 nm SW Chonnam National University
8.5 nm SW Gwangju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:15:16 2016