Cheonamnigol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 천암리골

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 35.0222 Longitude 126.9216 Altitude (feet) 219
Lat (DMS) 35° 1' 20N Long (DMS) 126° 55' 18E Altitude (meters) 66
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 76972

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cheonamnigol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cheonamnigol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cheonamnigol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baegam (0.7 nm)
Wondong (0.8 nm)
Jindeung (0.2 nm)
Sangchon (0.7 nm)
Sansangak (0.8 nm)
Odori (0.3 nm)
Jungchon (0.9 nm)
Hajukcheong (0.9 nm)
Sangjukcheong (0.9 nm)
Dwissangol (0.3 nm)
Paegam (0.4 nm)
Deongni (0.4 nm)
Midong (0.5 nm)
Yulchi (0.5 nm)
Seochon (0.5 nm)
Singichon (0.5 nm)
Gusari (0.6 nm)
Yusindong (0.7 nm)
Jongbang (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43522 Heli C 718 Heliport 8 nm N 340
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 8 nm N 318 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 26 nm W 266 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 35 nm E 107 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 54 nm N 344 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm N Aengnam Station
2.7 nm S Dolmen
2.7 nm S Hwasun County
2.7 nm S Gochang, Hwasun and Ganghwa Dolmen Sites
2.6 nm NE Hwasun Station
3.4 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
2.8 nm W Gwangju Catholic University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:08:42 2016