Changjong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Changjŏng,장정

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.5886 Longitude 126.5589 Altitude (feet) 91
Lat (DMS) 34° 35' 19N Long (DMS) 126° 33' 32E Altitude (meters) 27
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19324

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changjong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changjong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sang-dong (0.4 nm)
Sangdung-ni (0.6 nm)
Hogyo (0.9 nm)
Sindok (1.1 nm)
Paebuch'igi (1.1 nm)
Toenjae (1.2 nm)
Tokchong (0.5 nm)
Yongjon (0.8 nm)
Sin'gi (1.1 nm)
Yongjol-li (1.2 nm)
Yongban (1.3 nm)
Hwanae-ri (1.4 nm)
Chung-ni (0.5 nm)
Hak-tong (1.1 nm)
San-ch'on (0.5 nm)
Pokp'yong-ni (0.8 nm)
Pomdong-gol (1.2 nm)
Yongjong (1.2 nm)
Yongjong-ni (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42855 Heli N 315 Helipad 3 nm E 101
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 25 nm N 340 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 34 nm N 20 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKPC CJU Large JEJU INTL Jeju City 64 nm S 182 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Air Seoul, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 54 nm E 73 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SE Haenam County
2.1 nm E Malli-dong
5.7 nm SE Sallim-dong
6.4 nm SE King cherry
5.9 nm W Uhangri Formation
7.3 nm SE Daeheungsa
8.0 nm SE Duryunsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:13 2016