Wonsan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 원산,Wŏnsan

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Daegu
Latitude 35.6492 Longitude 128.4607 Altitude (feet) 147
Lat (DMS) 35° 38' 57N Long (DMS) 128° 27' 39E Altitude (meters) 44
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33467

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wonsan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonsan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonsan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sincheondong (0.5 nm)
Deulmal (0.7 nm)
Sachang (0.8 nm)
Gacheondong (0.9 nm)
Jeolmaejae (0.5 nm)
Gudeulgol (0.6 nm)
Sabaedong (0.9 nm)
Jangsaemi (1.0 nm)
Mosan (0.9 nm)
Gurye (0.6 nm)
Gatae (0.6 nm)
Sinpyeong (0.3 nm)
Sotaejeong (0.3 nm)
Naehanjeong (0.6 nm)
Jangseongbak (0.5 nm)
Daegyeon (0.7 nm)
Deokdong (0.8 nm)
Oeryongdong (0.9 nm)
Unmudong (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42846 Heli C 823 Heliport 9 nm E 45
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 17 nm N 33 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 36 nm S 140 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 38 nm S 209 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 43 nm E 94 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm N Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology
5.1 nm NE Biseulsan
6.5 nm S Changnyeong County
6.5 nm S Bugok
6.5 nm S Changnyeong-eup
6.8 nm S First Battle of Naktong Bulge
7.2 nm N Dalseong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:12 2016