Tangan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 당안

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.8444 Longitude 128.2592 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 50' 40N Long (DMS) 128° 15' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8344

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tangan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tangan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tangan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chagul-li (1.1 nm)
Kaet'i (1.2 nm)
Samgo-ri (1.4 nm)
Kalmyong-dong (0.9 nm)
Saemok (0.9 nm)
Chukchol-li (1.6 nm)
Komji-gol (1.7 nm)
Myongch'on (1.6 nm)
Sangsil-li (0.3 nm)
Kyesang-ni (0.9 nm)
Yakpak-kol (1.0 nm)
Taebong-ni (1.1 nm)
Anjosil (1.2 nm)
Chosil (1.4 nm)
Witt'o (0.4 nm)
Paet'i (1.1 nm)
Powol-li (1.1 nm)
Unmajil (1.3 nm)
Chungmajil (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 4 nm N 35
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 19 nm E 81 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 46 nm S 191 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 51 nm S 140 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 55 nm E 105 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm N Seongju County
6.9 nm S Goryeong County
6.4 nm NE Yeongchwisan
7.0 nm W Gayasan (North Gyeongsang/South Gyeongsang)
7.1 nm W Gayasan National Park
8.2 nm W Haeinsa
8.2 nm W Tripitaka Koreana


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:07 2016