Sosilmak, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sŏsilmak,서실막

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.5762 Longitude 129.3944 Altitude (feet) 29
Lat (DMS) 36° 34' 34N Long (DMS) 129° 23' 40E Altitude (meters) 8
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sosilmak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sosilmak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sosilmak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Araeiraesil (0.7 nm)
Agong-ni (0.7 nm)
Widiraesil (1.3 nm)
Pada-maul (0.3 nm)
Komuyok (0.5 nm)
Agok (0.6 nm)
Komuyong-ni (0.8 nm)
Ch'onbang-maul (0.9 nm)
Yon-gol (1.4 nm)
T'aep'o-dong (0.4 nm)
Ch'onbangmot (0.6 nm)
Wonhang-ni (0.3 nm)
Wonhwang (0.5 nm)
Taejangsu (0.8 nm)
Kang-ni (0.9 nm)
Kangni-ri (0.9 nm)
Songch'ol-li (1.2 nm)
Sinp'yong-ni (1.3 nm)
Tinbau (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42889 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 12 nm N 15
FR42834 Heli N 101 Helipad 20 nm N 357
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 35 nm S 177 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 58 nm S 182 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 54 nm S 221 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm SE Parallel 36°30′ north
6.8 nm SE USS Magpie (AMS-25)
6.8 nm SE List of shipwrecks of Asia
10.0 nm S Yeongdeok County
11.8 nm S Daegu University
12.1 nm N Uljin Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:40 2016