Saet'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 새터,Saet’ŏ

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.2970 Longitude 128.7096 Altitude (feet) 374
Lat (DMS) 36° 17' 49N Long (DMS) 128° 42' 35E Altitude (meters) 113
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6854

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saet'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangbi (1.1 nm) Sinjongja (0.9 nm)
Kujongja (1.2 nm)
Oro-ri (1.6 nm)
Mok-kol (1.8 nm)
Sae-maul (1.8 nm)
Chach'i (1.9 nm)
Ch'isol-li (2.1 nm)
Manch'ol-li (0.4 nm)
T'ohyol-li (1.3 nm)
Chaksung-ni (1.8 nm)
Umjittum (0.8 nm)
Cheo-ri (0.8 nm)
Yangjittum (0.8 nm)
Taech'ubi-ri (0.8 nm)
Mottong-gol (1.1 nm)
Un'gong-ni (1.2 nm)
Hangmi-ri (1.7 nm)
Sujong-ni (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42760 Heli Palgong San Heliport 16 nm S 182
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 24 nm S 185 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 39 nm E 118 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 52 nm S 143 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 67 nm S 170 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm N Uiseong Station
3.4 nm N Uiseong County
3.4 nm SE North Gyeongsang Province
7.6 nm SW Gunwi County
10.2 nm S Hwabon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:31 2016