Pyeongni, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 평리

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.7487 Longitude 129.1583 Altitude (feet) 308
Lat (DMS) 35° 44' 55N Long (DMS) 129° 9' 30E Altitude (meters) 93
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9180

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pyeongni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyeongni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyeongni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cheongdomal (1.0 nm)
Cheonghak (1.0 nm)
Yangsam (1.5 nm)
Naengjeong (1.1 nm)
Songnim (1.1 nm)
Eoryeon (1.4 nm)
Hwasil (1.7 nm)
Gwigye (0.2 nm)
Guwanggol (0.8 nm)
Gwangseok (0.9 nm)
Godangsu (0.8 nm)
Hyeondong (1.4 nm)
Sineul (1.4 nm)
Saebisan (1.5 nm)
Yeojedong (1.7 nm)
Neojukgol (1.7 nm)
Ansim (0.9 nm)
Sutonggol (1.2 nm)
Guil (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR26948 Small G 806 Airport 6 nm N 22
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 13 nm E 134 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
FR42882 Heli C 821 Heliport Wonhyo-san Mt. 21 nm S 186
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 19 nm N 41 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 25 nm W 289 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm N Singyeongju Station
3.5 nm E Namsan (Gyeongju)
4.1 nm NE Hwangnyongsa
4.1 nm NE Gyeongju Historic Areas
4.1 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
4.5 nm NE Poseokjeong
4.9 nm N Seoak Seowon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:15 2016