Modan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 못안

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.9441 Longitude 128.2681 Altitude (feet) 180
Lat (DMS) 35° 56' 39N Long (DMS) 128° 16' 5E Altitude (meters) 54
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8344

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Modan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Modan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Modan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Unp'o (0.6 nm)
Waryong (0.8 nm)
Yongam (1.0 nm)
Ch'ilsol-li (0.9 nm)
Munch'i-gol (1.0 nm)
Sanmak-kol (1.1 nm)
Sowon-gol (1.1 nm)
Kungjon (1.3 nm)
Yonsan (0.5 nm)
Todok-kol (0.5 nm)
Sejongji (1.1 nm)
Haksal-li (1.2 nm)
Po-dong (1.3 nm)
Taekki (1.3 nm)
Kumsal-li (0.4 nm)
Chojimi (0.6 nm)
Sangdang-gol (0.7 nm)
Mogumul (1.0 nm)
Yongsal-li (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 3 nm S 140
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 19 nm E 98 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 52 nm S 190 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 56 nm S 144 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 59 nm N 321 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm SE Seongju County
3.2 nm E Yeongchwisan
7.3 nm NE Yangmok Station
6.8 nm E Waegwan
6.8 nm E Hill 303 massacre
7.0 nm NE Waegwan Station
7.1 nm E Waegwan Abbey


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:56 2016