Meolmi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 멀미

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.0367 Longitude 128.6335 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 2' 12N Long (DMS) 128° 38' 1E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18605

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Meolmi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Meolmi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Meolmi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sariwon (0.8 nm)
Eumjigarigol (1.0 nm)
Yangjigaragol (1.4 nm)
Bukchang (1.9 nm)
Wissandang (2.0 nm)
Araessandang (2.1 nm)
Jigok (0.5 nm)
Seowon (0.7 nm)
Mugeunteo (1.4 nm)
Yonggyedong (1.7 nm)
Hanbam (1.8 nm)
Gimnamjeong (2.0 nm)
Geumsudong (2.6 nm)
Dundeok (0.6 nm)
Silli (1.0 nm)
Hwangcheongni (1.1 nm)
Gojiteo (1.9 nm)
Deungmyeong (2.2 nm)
Chamnamujeong (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42760 Heli Palgong San Heliport 3 nm E 103
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 8 nm S 171 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 38 nm E 94 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 43 nm E 127 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 53 nm S 163 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm S Songgwangmae Memorial Museum
2.4 nm W Gasan (mountain)
2.5 nm W Battle of Ka-san
3.2 nm E Palgongsan
5.7 nm S Gongsan Dam
5.2 nm W Battle of the Bowling Alley
5.9 nm SW Chilgok Kyungpook National University Medical Center Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:01 2016