Hwangje, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 황제

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.8612 Longitude 128.8148 Altitude (feet) 200
Lat (DMS) 35° 51' 40N Long (DMS) 128° 48' 53E Altitude (meters) 60
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 118202

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hwangje Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwangje Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwangje Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Uisong (1.2 nm)
Ingak (1.2 nm)
Gaya (1.3 nm)
Inan (1.3 nm)
Chinnyang (0.9 nm)
Seonhang (0.9 nm)
Hwajeon (1.1 nm)
Keunmaeul (0.4 nm)
Daewon (0.5 nm)
Araenmaeul (0.6 nm)
Saemosan (1.0 nm)
Saemot (1.0 nm)
Gwangseok (1.1 nm)
Anchon (0.8 nm)
Yeonji (0.9 nm)
Ireon (1.0 nm)
Gyerim (1.2 nm)
Dansandong (1.4 nm)
Bukchon (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 7 nm W 284 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
FR42830 Heli C 828 Heliport 7 nm W 272
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 30 nm E 121 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 30 nm E 75 Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 41 nm S 171 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm N Youngnam Theological University and Seminary
3.1 nm N Catholic University of Daegu
3.3 nm N Hayang
3.3 nm SW Gyeongsan Science High School
3.2 nm SW Yeungnam University
3.3 nm SW Yeungnam University Station
4.4 nm SW Daegu Haany University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:18 2016