Hawangsin, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Hawangshin

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.9675 Longitude 129.2906 Altitude (feet) 111
Lat (DMS) 35° 58' 3N Long (DMS) 129° 17' 26E Altitude (meters) 33
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 56380

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hawangsin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hawangsin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hawangsin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Wangsin
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ogum-ni (1.0 nm)
Yongdang (1.2 nm)
Moso-ri (2.3 nm)
Araeppujo (2.0 nm)
Yugum (2.2 nm)
Kongjong-gol (2.2 nm)
Nae-dong (2.5 nm)
Yugum-ni (2.6 nm)
Yang-dong (2.9 nm)
Chabang-gol (3.3 nm)
Kwangbang-ni (3.5 nm)
Yangdong-ni (3.2 nm)
Sim-dong (3.4 nm)
Salgyesil (1.7 nm)
T'aekchon (2.4 nm)
Changdong-ri (2.4 nm)
Hwasal-li (2.5 nm)
Oya (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 6 nm E 79 Korean Air
FR26948 Small G 806 Airport 7 nm S 209
FR42865 Heli N 109 Helipad 11 nm N 16
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 22 nm S 172 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 31 nm W 262 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm NW Gangdong Bridge
2.7 nm N Uiduk University
2.7 nm NW Yangdong Folk Village
3.0 nm NE Pohang University of Science and Technology
3.4 nm NW Angang-eup
3.5 nm NE Yeonil
4.2 nm NE Nam-gu, Pohang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:05 2016