Wissaogae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 윗사오개

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.6358 Longitude 128.5220 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 38' 9N Long (DMS) 128° 31' 19E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wissaogae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wissaogae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wissaogae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
K'unmoe-gol (0.8 nm)
Tolgogae (1.3 nm)
Soksasamgo-ri (1.4 nm)
Soksa-ri (1.6 nm)
Kodun-gol (1.0 nm)
Sangjinbu-ri (1.2 nm)
Parwang-dong (1.3 nm)
Uppodong (1.9 nm)
Wikkari-gol (0.8 nm)
Araekkari-gol (1.0 nm)
Kkach'i-gol (1.5 nm)
Chinbattu-ri (1.6 nm)
Saogae (0.4 nm)
Sangworogae-ri (1.1 nm)
Monae (1.1 nm)
Chiryong-dong (1.2 nm)
Sain-mal (1.3 nm)
Hansan-dong (1.5 nm)
Nung-gol (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 2 nm E 69
FR3698 Small G 418 18 nm S 200
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 21 nm N 333
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 26 nm N 15 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 29 nm W 246 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm NW Lee Seung-bok
6.2 nm NW Gyebangsan (Gangwon)
7.6 nm E Yongpyong Resort
7.6 nm E Alpensia Sliding Centre
7.7 nm E Alpensia Ski Jumping Stadium
9.8 nm N Odaesan
7.9 nm E Alpensia Cross-Country Centre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:47 2016