Wangnyul, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 왕률

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.5744 Longitude 128.3408 Altitude (feet) 1975
Lat (DMS) 37° 34' 28N Long (DMS) 128° 20' 27E Altitude (meters) 601
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1039

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wangnyul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangnyul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wangnyul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anhung-dong (1.5 nm)
Yongp'o-dong (1.7 nm)
Samgu-gol (0.7 nm)
Muibon-dong (1.8 nm)
Chagunsoep'ani (1.9 nm)
Myonol-li (0.3 nm)
Kirum-dong (1.3 nm)
Kumsan-dong (1.5 nm)
P'yongch'ol-li (1.7 nm)
Unmu-dong (1.5 nm)
K'unsoep'ani (1.7 nm)
Myononbon-dong (1.8 nm)
Chinjo-ri (0.9 nm)
Samdonggori (0.8 nm)
Chinjobon-dong (1.0 nm)
Chik-tong (1.0 nm)
Kodun-gol (1.2 nm)
Somun-dong (1.3 nm)
Chik-kol (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 14 nm S 171
FR3699 Small G 417 11 nm E 67
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 22 nm N 357
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 19 nm W 245 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 33 nm N 27 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm W Bokwang Phoenix Park
6.2 nm SW Gangwon Province (South Korea)
8.2 nm NE Lee Seung-bok
10.9 nm S Baekdeoksan
11.4 nm N Gangwon Province (historical)
11.0 nm NE Gyebangsan (Gangwon)
11.7 nm NW Amisan (Gangwon)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:59 2016