Ttwigae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 뛰개

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0397 Longitude 127.7958 Altitude (feet) 931
Lat (DMS) 38° 2' 23N Long (DMS) 127° 47' 45E Altitude (meters) 283
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ttwigae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ttwigae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ttwigae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuch'on (0.7 nm)
Yuch'ol-li (0.9 nm)
Soomi (1.0 nm)
Sinch'on (1.1 nm)
Suppakke (1.4 nm)
Tosong-gol (1.4 nm)
Tosong-ni (1.5 nm)
Karae-gol (1.6 nm)
Sinch'on (1.6 nm)
Karae-gol (1.6 nm)
Yuch'ol-li (0.7 nm)
Kanch'ong-ni (1.0 nm)
P'yongch'on (1.0 nm)
T'apkumi (1.1 nm)
Oyong-gol (1.2 nm)
Sook-tong (1.3 nm)
Oum-ni (1.4 nm)
Soek-kol (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3707 Small G 311 1 nm N 357
FR3686 Small G 314 6 nm N 336
FR44691 Heli C 325 Heliport 6 nm S 218
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 36 nm S 167 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 41 nm E 87 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm S Obongsan (Hwacheon/Chuncheon)
2.0 nm W Yonghwasan
3.9 nm NW Hwacheon Dam
4.7 nm N List of power stations in South Korea
5.4 nm S Majeoksan
5.6 nm NW Hwacheon County
8.7 nm N Ilsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:19 2016