T'ongsinbawi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 통신바위,T’ongsinbawi

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.6149 Longitude 128.5706 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 36' 54N Long (DMS) 128° 34' 14E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1045

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

T'ongsinbawi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'ongsinbawi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'ongsinbawi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ssalmyoni (0.5 nm)
Paenamujongi (1.1 nm)
Hansan-dong (1.2 nm)
Komul-li (1.5 nm)
Monae (1.6 nm)
Wissalmyon (0.7 nm)
Unsong-gol (1.0 nm)
Yaksu-dong (1.2 nm)
Chinbattu-ri (1.2 nm)
Ongjang-gol (1.6 nm)
Songjong-ni (1.5 nm)
Myonhwa-dong (1.5 nm)
Hajinbu-ri (1.5 nm)
Oedunji (1.9 nm)
Aramch'i-gol (0.7 nm)
Naesin'gi (1.2 nm)
Saet'o (1.2 nm)
Sin'gi-ri (1.4 nm)
Oegomun (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 2 nm N 359
FR3698 Small G 418 18 nm S 208
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 16 nm E 69
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 27 nm N 9 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 30 nm W 250 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm E Yongpyong Resort
5.8 nm NE Alpensia Sliding Centre
5.9 nm NE Alpensia Ski Jumping Stadium
6.2 nm NW Lee Seung-bok
6.2 nm NE Alpensia Cross-Country Centre
6.3 nm NE Alpensia Biathlon Centre
8.5 nm S Jeongseon Alpine Centre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:18 2016