Tae-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 촌,ch’on,Tae-ch’on,대촌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3636 Longitude 128.7149 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 21' 49N Long (DMS) 128° 42' 54E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tae-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tae-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tae-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Paekp'yong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paegudam (0.3 nm)
Otchae (0.8 nm)
Saet'o (1.0 nm)
Wolt'ong (1.0 nm)
Sinch'i (1.4 nm)
Aesal-li (1.5 nm)
Wap'yong (1.4 nm)
Yoktun (0.5 nm)
Sinwol-li (1.0 nm)
Tongmak (1.0 nm)
Hwajak-tong (1.3 nm)
Togu-ri (0.4 nm)
Tosagok (0.9 nm)
Toksan'gi (1.3 nm)
Sangsokhang (1.6 nm)
Paktubaegudam (0.3 nm)
Hadolmok (1.0 nm)
Koo-ri (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 18 nm N 338
FR3698 Small G 418 15 nm W 265
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 22 nm N 22
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 41 nm N 357 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 36 nm W 277 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm NW Jeongseon Station
2.6 nm W Jeongseon County
2.6 nm W Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
5.5 nm NW Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
7.5 nm SW Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
8.4 nm NW Jeongseon Alpine Centre
9.3 nm NW Gariwangsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:05 2016