Solberu, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 솔베루

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0833 Longitude 127.8644 Altitude (feet) 1253
Lat (DMS) 38° 4' 60N Long (DMS) 127° 51' 52E Altitude (meters) 381
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2834

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Solberu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Solberu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Solberu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hwa-dong (0.8 nm)
Sangsa-gol (0.9 nm)
Chol-gol (1.2 nm)
Tunjonmal (1.4 nm)
Chinbut'o (1.6 nm)
Kolbangch'on (0.6 nm)
Moirhyon (1.4 nm)
Poksungat'o (1.4 nm)
K'unmoil (1.6 nm)
Podulmok (1.7 nm)
Saeusil (1.7 nm)
Sokchong-dong (1.6 nm)
Sokchi-dong (0.9 nm) K'unmuran-gol (0.5 nm)
Ch'a-gol (0.8 nm)
Chagunmuran-gol (1.1 nm)
Pangch'oni-ri (1.3 nm)
Kak-kol (1.3 nm)
Unsu-gol (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3707 Small G 311 3 nm W 244
FR3667 Small G 404 5 nm E 87
FR3684 Heli G 406 7 nm E 63
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 38 nm S 173 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 38 nm E 91 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm NW List of power stations in South Korea
5.7 nm SW Obongsan (Hwacheon/Chuncheon)
4.9 nm W Hwacheon Dam
6.4 nm N Ilsan
5.9 nm SW Yonghwasan
6.1 nm E Yanggu County, Gangwon
8.6 nm S Majeoksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:02 2016