Sikjeondong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 식전동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.8806 Longitude 128.2735 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 52' 50N Long (DMS) 128° 16' 25E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2146

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sikjeondong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sikjeondong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sikjeondong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Miryeokdong (0.7 nm)
Sangnam (0.8 nm)
Omsu-dong (0.9 nm)
Sangomsu (0.9 nm)
Eomdalgol (1.4 nm)
Hupyeongdong (0.6 nm)
Utbapgol (0.8 nm)
Gwangjudong (1.3 nm)
Migidong (1.3 nm)
Gumandong (1.5 nm)
Darigol (1.9 nm)
Gumidong (0.6 nm)
Seollaedong (0.8 nm)
Yangjichon (0.8 nm)
Mak-tong (0.9 nm)
Unjeongdong (0.8 nm)
Hayeochadong (1.6 nm)
Agye-dong (1.9 nm)
Goseokpyeong (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 4 nm N 23
FR3708 Small G 414 13 nm N 345
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 21 nm E 59 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 30 nm S 209 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 79 nm S 208 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm E Bangtaesan
7.3 nm N Inje Speedium
6.0 nm E Gaeinsan
7.9 nm S Gangwon Province (historical)
6.7 nm W Soppulsan
9.0 nm S Amisan (Gangwon)
9.2 nm W Baegusan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:55 2016