Sangnogok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 상노곡

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.1695 Longitude 127.6801 Altitude (feet) 1164
Lat (DMS) 38° 10' 10N Long (DMS) 127° 40' 48E Altitude (meters) 354
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2533

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangnogok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangnogok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangnogok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ukkal-gol
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Woetookdong (0.6 nm)
Hahuiyeok (0.8 nm)
Hugi (0.8 nm)
Anhugi (0.8 nm)
Sanghuiyeok (0.8 nm)
Gadunji (0.7 nm)
Ganchon (1.0 nm)
Puch'olli (1.1 nm)
Woetookdong (1.2 nm)
Ant'ae-gol (1.3 nm)
Naetookdong (1.3 nm)
Jumakgeori (1.3 nm)
Nambeorwon (1.1 nm) Nodongi-ri (0.4 nm)
Araegal-gol (0.9 nm)
Sinupi-ri (1.1 nm)
Porae-gol (1.4 nm)
P'asu-gol (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3689 Small G 313 3 nm S 175
FR3706 Small G 317 3 nm N 336
FR44526 Heli C 335 Heliport 11 nm S 183
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 45 nm S 163 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 47 nm E 97 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm S 7th Infantry Division (South Korea)
3.3 nm NE Hogye-dong, Anyang
4.1 nm SE Hwacheon County
5.4 nm NW Sinwol-dong
5.7 nm SE Hwacheon Dam
5.6 nm SE List of power stations in South Korea
6.5 nm E Ilsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:48 2016