Saetgol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 샛골

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0917 Longitude 127.9495 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 5' 30N Long (DMS) 127° 56' 58E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3560

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saetgol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saetgol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saetgol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Cheongnyangnigol
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Monanomo-gol (0.8 nm)
Saet-kol (0.9 nm)
Tang-gol (1.5 nm)
Anmal (1.1 nm)
Sewol-gol (1.6 nm)
Wolmyong-ni (1.8 nm)
Kongsuponbaruk (2.2 nm)
Tongsu (2.2 nm)
Dongni (1.5 nm)
Pultang-gol (1.7 nm)
Songch'ongil-li (1.7 nm)
Sangchongi-ri (1.8 nm)
Hansaegol (1.9 nm)
Origae (2.1 nm)
Yanggu (2.1 nm)
Soetgol (1.1 nm)
Samgori (1.9 nm)
Ungjin (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3667 Small G 404 1 nm E 98
FR3684 Heli G 406 4 nm N 44
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 39 nm S 179 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 34 nm E 92 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 68 nm N 341 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm NE Yanggu County, Gangwon
6.0 nm SE List of shipwrecks in April 1945
8.5 nm S Bawisan
8.3 nm NW Ilsan
8.7 nm SW Obongsan (Hwacheon/Chuncheon)
8.2 nm W List of power stations in South Korea
10.5 nm N Baekseoksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:47 2016