Pyolmak, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Pyŏlmak,별막

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.5267 Longitude 128.3359 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 31' 36N Long (DMS) 128° 20' 9E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1038

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pyolmak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyolmak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pyolmak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hach'uktok (0.6 nm)
Sangch'uktok (1.5 nm)
Chik-kol (0.8 nm)
Soch'on (0.8 nm)
Somun-dong (1.7 nm)
Chinjobon-dong (1.9 nm)
Chinjo-ri (2.0 nm)
Chik-tong (2.1 nm)
Kodun-gol (2.0 nm)
Yongp'o-dong (2.2 nm)
Samdonggori (2.3 nm)
Maryongt'o (0.6 nm)
P'ulmi-gol (1.2 nm)
K'unhang-gol (1.5 nm)
Yollae-gol (1.7 nm)
Surimdae (1.9 nm)
Chonui-dong (2.3 nm)
Ch'ung-dong (1.9 nm)
Songae-gol (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 11 nm S 167
FR3699 Small G 417 13 nm E 56
FR43317 Heli H 401 Heliport 17 nm W 255
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 18 nm W 253 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 35 nm N 26 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm N Bokwang Phoenix Park
4.4 nm W Gangwon Province (South Korea)
8.1 nm S Baekdeoksan
10.1 nm S Pyeongchang County
10.6 nm NE Lee Seung-bok
10.0 nm SW Korean Minjok Leadership Academy
11.5 nm E Gariwangsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:45 2016