Minbakch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 민박촌,Minbakch’on

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.1286 Longitude 128.2942 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 7' 43N Long (DMS) 128° 17' 39E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Minbakch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Minbakch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Minbakch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Araesoe-ri
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chungganmal (0.6 nm)
Pangt'o (0.6 nm)
Kalchikch'on (0.9 nm)
Han'gye-ri (1.2 nm)
Mono-gol (1.4 nm)
Han'gye i-li (1.8 nm)
Wach'on (1.8 nm)
Han'gye il-li (2.1 nm)
Kowont'ong (2.0 nm)
Unggol (2.0 nm)
Kwanbol (2.5 nm)
Cholt'omal (0.4 nm)
Malma-ri (2.9 nm)
Jeongjamun (3.1 nm)
Namgyo (3.3 nm)
Araenamgyo (3.3 nm)
Wissoe-ri (0.7 nm)
Changsudae (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3708 Small G 414 4 nm W 252
FR44324 Heli C 428 Heliport ROK 12th Division 4 nm W 260
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 18 nm E 102 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 44 nm S 201 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 72 nm N 329 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm E Ansan (Gangwon)
7.6 nm S Inje Speedium
6.4 nm E Oseam
7.1 nm SW Inje County
7.7 nm NW Taebaek Mountains
7.9 nm SE Jeombongsan
9.0 nm NW Daeamsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:21 2016