Kwangdaep'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 광대평,Kwangdaep’yŏng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.7967 Longitude 128.4060 Altitude (feet) 2080
Lat (DMS) 37° 47' 48N Long (DMS) 128° 24' 22E Altitude (meters) 633
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2531

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kwangdaep'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kwangdaep'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kwangdaep'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paeksong-gol (0.6 nm) Sogyech'on-dong (0.6 nm)
Sawolp'yong (0.9 nm)
Taegyech'on-dong (1.1 nm)
Wondang-dong (1.5 nm)
Kadok-tong (1.9 nm)
Chagopchang (2.0 nm)
Hap'yong (1.2 nm)
Chongso-gol (1.4 nm)
Kwangwon-gol (1.4 nm)
Kumgi-dong (1.6 nm)
Sohan-dong (1.6 nm)
Komup'yong (0.4 nm)
Ijon-dong (1.1 nm)
Ch'angch'ol-li (1.6 nm)
Ch'angch'ol-li (1.7 nm)
Hyon-gol (1.8 nm)
Norumok (2.1 nm)
Sungji-gol (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 10 nm N 336
FR3699 Small G 417 11 nm S 138
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 20 nm N 38 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 30 nm S 224 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 77 nm S 214 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm N Gaeinsan
5.0 nm SE Gyebangsan (Gangwon)
6.3 nm N Bangtaesan
7.9 nm S Lee Seung-bok
6.5 nm E Odaesan
8.0 nm NE Yaksusan
7.9 nm W Gangwon Province (historical)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:13:49 2016