Hap'ohang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Hap’ohang,하포항

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.6253 Longitude 128.3634 Altitude (feet) 1804
Lat (DMS) 37° 37' 31N Long (DMS) 128° 21' 48E Altitude (meters) 549
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1046

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hap'ohang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hap'ohang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hap'ohang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangp'ohang (0.6 nm)
Wont'o (0.7 nm)
Hwaam (0.9 nm)
Paekpukkil-li (1.0 nm)
Chonnamu-gol (1.5 nm)
Pukkil-tong (0.7 nm)
Won'gilbon-dong (0.6 nm)
Ch'angdong-ni (0.9 nm)
Won'gil-li (1.1 nm)
Uppodong (1.3 nm)
Pudure-gol (1.3 nm)
Pangch'uk-tong (1.5 nm)
Sarip'yong (0.3 nm)
Sindae (0.7 nm)
Naman-dong (1.0 nm)
Chagunsoep'ani (1.4 nm)
Chang-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Muibon-dong (1.6 nm)
Pongsansojae (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 9 nm E 81
FR3698 Small G 418 17 nm S 176
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 19 nm N 353
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 22 nm W 239 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 29 nm N 28 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SW Bokwang Phoenix Park
5.5 nm NE Lee Seung-bok
7.9 nm NE Gyebangsan (Gangwon)
9.2 nm NW Gangwon Province (historical)
9.3 nm SW Gangwon Province (South Korea)
10.0 nm NW Amisan (Gangwon)
14.1 nm S Baekdeoksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:49 2016