Chaeap, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 재앞

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.6846 Longitude 127.9221 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 41' 5N Long (DMS) 127° 55' 20E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25890

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chaeap Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaeap Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaeap Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songsu-ri (0.4 nm)
Kik-kol (0.6 nm)
Kalmagong-ni (0.8 nm)
Takpawi (1.2 nm)
Geomyul-ri (0.4 nm)
Igwalbawi (0.7 nm)
Sae-maul (0.8 nm)
Soguni (0.9 nm)
Dangppuri (1.1 nm)
Tokkogae (0.4 nm)
Tungdae (0.6 nm)
Saet'omak (0.8 nm)
K'un-maul (0.8 nm)
Kwimi (1.2 nm)
Araesu-gol (0.7 nm)
Wissu-gol (1.0 nm)
Kaeunjol (1.0 nm)
Kaeul-li (1.1 nm)
Yangji-mal (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3711 Small G 419 1 nm N 323
FR43445 Heli C 329 Heliport 3 nm W 279
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 14 nm S 173 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 41 nm E 57 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 61 nm S 199 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm W Hongcheon County
4.6 nm NE Gongjaksan
7.2 nm N Yasidaecheon
8.1 nm E Geonbongsa
8.1 nm W Palbongsan (Gangwon)
11.3 nm N Garisan (Gangwon)
12.1 nm S Hoengseong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:44 2016