Wontaebi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 원태비

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.6750 Longitude 127.8411 Altitude (feet) 882
Lat (DMS) 36° 40' 30N Long (DMS) 127° 50' 28E Altitude (meters) 268
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12297

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wontaebi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wontaebi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wontaebi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hyeonchon (1.8 nm)
Hachon (1.8 nm)
Garyeongsan (1.3 nm)
Sagimak (1.6 nm)
Hachon (1.7 nm)
Maebongjae (1.6 nm)
Jungchon (1.9 nm)
Sangchon (2.0 nm)
Yongchugol (2.1 nm)
Songjeong (1.1 nm)
Araeseonyudong (1.3 nm)
Baekgol (1.4 nm)
Jidigi (1.4 nm)
Seonyudong (1.5 nm)
Beolmal (1.6 nm)
WInmal (1.8 nm)
Ulbawi (0.6 nm)
Garakgol (1.9 nm)
Hakgol (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44113 Heli C 527 Heliport 7 nm S 169
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 16 nm W 278 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 46 nm N 7 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 61 nm S 139 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 73 nm N 316 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm SW Domyeongsan
2.8 nm SW Nagyeongsan
3.2 nm NE Namgunjasan
4.4 nm E Daeyasan
5.0 nm NW Juwangsan
5.1 nm SE Johangsan
6.2 nm E Dundeoksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:21 2016