Sulmi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 술미

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 37.1199 Longitude 128.3104 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 7' 12N Long (DMS) 128° 18' 37E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14678

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sulmi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sulmi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sulmi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chajak-tong (0.9 nm)
Hwarangt'o (1.2 nm)
Changjae-dong (1.3 nm)
Chom-mal (1.4 nm)
Sosae (1.1 nm)
Sokkyo-ri (1.3 nm)
Kaemak (1.3 nm)
Tolta-ri (1.5 nm)
Un-mal (0.8 nm)
Taejol-li (0.9 nm)
Chunggo-ri (1.1 nm)
Ch'amnamujaengi (1.2 nm)
Sagogae (1.3 nm)
Hwanghak-tong (1.3 nm)
Nolbun-gol (1.4 nm)
Chung-gol (0.7 nm)
Un-gol (1.2 nm)
Kapsan (1.5 nm)
T'o-gol (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 5 nm W 300
FR3698 Small G 418 13 nm N 15
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 20 nm W 307
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 25 nm N 318 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 45 nm W 238 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm W Jecheon Stadium
4.6 nm W Jecheon
5.1 nm W Jecheon Station
6.9 nm SW Jakseongsan
8.5 nm S Danyang County
8.6 nm S Geumsusan
8.6 nm SE Gosu Cave


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:17 2016