Sangp'ung, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 상풍,Sangp’ung

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 37.1360 Longitude 128.2632 Altitude (feet) 1187
Lat (DMS) 37° 8' 10N Long (DMS) 128° 15' 48E Altitude (meters) 361
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 41511

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangp'ung Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangp'ung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangp'ung Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chung-mal (0.5 nm)
Tang-gol (1.0 nm)
Somuni (1.1 nm)
Huksok-tong (1.1 nm)
Koe-gol (0.2 nm)
Chomje (0.9 nm)
Pultanggok (1.1 nm)
Somul-li (1.4 nm)
Choulch'i (1.4 nm)
Tuhak-tong (0.4 nm)
Changch'imi (0.9 nm)
Chom-mal (1.0 nm)
Hwarangt'o (1.2 nm)
T'o-gol (1.0 nm)
Ma-gol (1.1 nm)
Chinggae (1.2 nm)
Tonghyon-dong (1.3 nm)
Ch'anumul (1.3 nm)
Komyong-dong (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 2 nm W 307
FR3698 Small G 418 13 nm N 25
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 18 nm W 309
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 23 nm N 321 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 44 nm W 235 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm W Jecheon Stadium
2.2 nm W Jecheon
2.8 nm W Jecheon Station
6.6 nm S Jakseongsan
6.4 nm W Bongyang Station
9.1 nm S Geumsusan
9.1 nm SW Cheongpung Cultural Properties


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:16 2016