Saeteomit, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 새터밑

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.9999 Longitude 127.6557 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 59' 60N Long (DMS) 127° 39' 21E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15437

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saeteomit Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saeteomit Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saeteomit Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oryong (0.5 nm)
Neungmal (0.9 nm)
Darakgae (1.0 nm)
Yesunteo (1.0 nm)
Tongdong (0.8 nm)
Dohwadong (0.7 nm)
Jangjaul (0.8 nm)
Bukgakdong (0.8 nm)
Jungteokmaeul (1.3 nm)
Anteo (1.3 nm)
Narakjae (1.4 nm)
Jungsaeng (1.4 nm)
Saeteo (0.4 nm)
Modowon (0.6 nm)
Namagi (0.9 nm)
Yoilgol (1.2 nm)
Yangjimal (0.3 nm)
Muneomi (0.3 nm)
T'anhyon-ni (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42854 Heli C 507 Heliport 12 nm S 200
RKTI JWO Medium JUNGWON AB 11 nm E 80
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 18 nm S 203 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 30 nm N 28 Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 53 nm W 309 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm W Eumseong County
7.0 nm W Seonsan
7.3 nm NE Boryeonsan
9.8 nm E Jangmisan
9.9 nm W Maehwasan (Gangwon)
10.1 nm E Tangeum Lake
10.2 nm E Seven-storied stone pagoda in Tap-pyeong-ri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:24 2016