Pogusil, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 복우실

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.3646 Longitude 127.8532 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 21' 53N Long (DMS) 127° 51' 12E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7511

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pogusil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pogusil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pogusil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Umjima (0.4 nm)
Suk-kol (0.6 nm)
Pophwa-ri (0.8 nm)
Chaenma (1.2 nm)
Sin-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Widyesil (1.2 nm)
Ch'irak-kol (0.9 nm)
Kalchol-li (1.0 nm)
Hanjung-ni (1.1 nm)
Kanun-gol (1.3 nm)
An-gol (1.4 nm)
Kurimi (0.6 nm)
Myongt'i-ri (0.7 nm)
Kwangsan-ch'on (1.2 nm)
An'gasamok (0.6 nm)
Chat'i (0.7 nm)
Kasamok (0.8 nm)
Sambang-ni (1.0 nm)
Changnu-gol (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44113 Heli C 527 Heliport 10 nm N 4
FR3690 Small G 522 11 nm S 185
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 27 nm N 321 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 48 nm E 125 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 64 nm N 4 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm N Gubyeongsan
9.1 nm S No Gun Ri Massacre
8.9 nm S Hwanggan Station
9.1 nm NW Samnyeonsanseong
10.4 nm N Songnisan
10.4 nm N Songnisan National Park
10.5 nm S Youngdong University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:20 2016