Muttu, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 뭇두

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 37.1822 Longitude 128.2765 Altitude (feet) 1256
Lat (DMS) 37° 10' 56N Long (DMS) 128° 16' 35E Altitude (meters) 382
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 38336

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Muttu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Muttu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Muttu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mudo-ri (0.5 nm)
Umjibangada-ri (0.6 nm)
Poltam (0.7 nm)
Sigong-ni (1.1 nm)
Umjimanjisil (1.3 nm)
Yangjimanjisil (1.2 nm)
Araegaehwa (1.5 nm)
Chongam (0.6 nm)
Mokkogae (0.5 nm)
Yangjibangada-ri (0.9 nm)
Kip'un-gol (1.0 nm)
Ipsong-ni (1.5 nm)
Koran (0.6 nm)
Soe-gol (0.8 nm)
Kaemudom (1.2 nm)
Sanmak-tong (1.3 nm)
Chol-gol (0.8 nm)
Ch'ongnim (1.2 nm)
Choulch'i (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 2 nm W 247
FR3698 Small G 418 10 nm N 28
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 17 nm W 300
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 21 nm N 315 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 46 nm W 233 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm SW Jecheon
4.2 nm SW Jecheon Stadium
4.7 nm SW Jecheon Station
7.7 nm SW Bongyang Station
9.4 nm S Jakseongsan
8.5 nm E List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
8.5 nm E Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:46 2016