Mongdani, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 몽단이

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.6851 Longitude 127.3677 Altitude (feet) 229
Lat (DMS) 36° 41' 6N Long (DMS) 127° 22' 4E Altitude (meters) 69
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 59573

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mongdani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mongdani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mongdani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dwitdeul (0.8 nm)
Beolmal (0.9 nm)
Anmal (1.0 nm)
Haepyeong (0.8 nm)
Munimi (0.9 nm)
Orinamugol (1.0 nm)
Gaenggol (1.1 nm)
Hancheon (1.2 nm)
Hajangnam (1.2 nm)
Anbongni (1.3 nm)
Chomagol (0.8 nm)
Yangjimal (0.8 nm)
Namsanmal (1.0 nm)
Hanujae (0.8 nm)
Garakgol (0.9 nm)
Gonjukgol (1.0 nm)
Gaeul (1.1 nm)
Saedongne (1.1 nm)
Sinpyeong (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKUC Small G 505 7 nm S 207
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 6 nm E 73 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
FR44112 Heli C 528 Heliport ROK 32nd Division 8 nm S 210
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 53 nm N 32 Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 59 nm N 332 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm S Chung Cheong University
4.3 nm SW Osong Station
4.6 nm S Korea National University of Education
5.1 nm SW Seochang Station
5.8 nm SW Battle of Chochiwon
5.8 nm SW Jochiwon
5.5 nm SE Chungbuk National University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:20 2016