Galgiri, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 갈기리

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 37.0747 Longitude 128.3851 Altitude (feet) 879
Lat (DMS) 37° 4' 29N Long (DMS) 128° 23' 6E Altitude (meters) 267
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4715

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Galgiri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galgiri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Galgiri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changbakkan (0.3 nm)
Gunigol (0.8 nm)
Musoejeom (1.0 nm)
Gureumteo (0.7 nm)
Tambat (1.0 nm)
Kurumt'o (1.0 nm)
Sinbaenamugol (0.6 nm) Apsaegol (0.4 nm)
Baegol (0.4 nm)
Yangjimal (0.5 nm)
Buntogol (0.6 nm)
Eumjimal (0.7 nm)
Yangjimal (0.9 nm)
Geumdang (1.0 nm)
Jilgu (1.0 nm)
Malrigi (1.1 nm)
Saemaeul (1.2 nm)
Mindeugi (1.2 nm)
Jiseogol (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 9 nm W 303
FR3698 Small G 418 16 nm N 0
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 24 nm W 307
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 29 nm N 317 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 47 nm W 243 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm S Gosu Cave
5.5 nm S Danyang County
5.2 nm SE Guinsa
5.4 nm NE Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
8.0 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
8.1 nm NE Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
8.0 nm NE Yeongwol County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:44 2016