Won-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: ch’on,원촌,촌,Wŏn-ch’on

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.6913 Longitude 127.3976 Altitude (feet) 1141
Lat (DMS) 35° 41' 29N Long (DMS) 127° 23' 51E Altitude (meters) 347
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4354

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Won-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Won-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Won-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ponam
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yun'gi (0.6 nm)
Nae-dong (0.7 nm)
Tongsan (0.8 nm)
Kum-dong (0.4 nm)
Hap'yongjang (0.5 nm)
Hawonsan (0.7 nm)
Un'gyo-ri (0.9 nm)
Pongso (0.8 nm)
Chi-dong (0.9 nm)
Chuch'on (1.0 nm)
Chungbaegam (0.4 nm)
Sangbaegam (1.0 nm)
Hwasan (0.6 nm)
Tokhyol-li (0.8 nm)
Wondongch'ang (0.8 nm)
Unan (0.9 nm)
Sokchon (1.1 nm)
Tongch'ang-ni (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 17 nm W 310
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 17 nm W 309
FR42828 Heli C 621 Heliport 37 nm N 337
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 40 nm W 288 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 44 nm S 220 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm N Tapsa
4.3 nm N Maisan
6.2 nm N Jinan County
6.5 nm SE Jangsu County
7.4 nm SW Imsil County
10.3 nm E Jangansan
13.3 nm N Unjangsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:59 2016