Chaesil, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 재실

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 36.1147 Longitude 127.3366 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 6' 53N Long (DMS) 127° 20' 12E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12340

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chaesil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaesil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaesil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Malloun (0.5 nm)
Kaema-gol (1.7 nm)
Ki-dong (0.3 nm)
Muksal-li (1.5 nm)
Ch'ongnim-gol (2.0 nm)
Pok-kol (1.2 nm)
Pomgari-gol (1.3 nm)
Tari-gol (1.5 nm)
Malgo-ri (1.6 nm)
Talbak-kol (1.7 nm)
Sanbung-ni (0.9 nm)
Tangmaru (1.2 nm)
Chuam (1.3 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Kosan-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Sop'yong-ni (1.9 nm)
Oeiryang (1.9 nm)
Chogu-ri (2.1 nm)
Iryang-ni (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3687 Small G 500 11 nm W 269
RKUL Small G 536 14 nm W 310
FR42828 Heli C 621 Heliport 14 nm W 308
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 36 nm N 12 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 37 nm W 250 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NW Daedunsan
3.4 nm W Barangsan
5.6 nm SW Battle of Chonan
7.4 nm E Geumsan County
10.1 nm N Gyeryong Station
8.9 nm NW Baekje Military Museum
10.5 nm NW Gyeryong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:39 2016