Umnae-ri, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Ŭmnae-ri

World:Korea, Republic of (South)
Latitude 35.9853 Longitude 126.8522 Altitude (feet) 91
Lat (DMS) 35° 59' 7N Long (DMS) 126° 51' 8E Altitude (meters) 27
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 77267

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Umnae-ri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Umnae-ri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Umnae-ri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Imp'i
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Misan (0.9 nm)
Pugong-ni (1.3 nm)
Chinjang (1.3 nm)
Ch'ango-ri (1.6 nm)
Podong-ni (2.1 nm)
Ch'osan (2.1 nm)
Sinjang (1.1 nm)
Won'gwanwon (2.4 nm)
Sosu-ri (1.2 nm)
Yonghoe (1.5 nm)
Hosan (1.5 nm)
Yongch'ang-ni (1.9 nm)
Worha-ri (1.9 nm)
Namsan (1.1 nm)
Tokpong (1.4 nm)
Poam (1.4 nm)
Sulsal-li (1.8 nm)
Kyesan (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 2 nm W 256
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 12 nm W 247 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
FR3687 Small G 500 14 nm E 58
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 51 nm S 182 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 53 nm N 35 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm SE Iksan Station
5.2 nm E Wonkwang University
5.6 nm SE Iksan
7.4 nm SE Byuksung College
6.6 nm W Gunsan
7.4 nm W 36th parallel north
9.2 nm S KBS World Radio


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:59 2016